Leadership Montgomery Announces 2020 Program Participants

The 2020 Classes of CORE, Emerging Leaders and Senior Leadership Montgomery will complete their program during the organization’s 30th anniversary year.

Rockville, MD (June 17, 2019)- Leadership Montgomery (LM) has announced the participants for its 2020 Connecting Our Region’s Execs (CORE), Emerging Leaders (EL) and Senior Leadership Montgomery (SLM) Classes. This year’s group of class participants include 132 Montgomery County leaders from the public, private and nonprofit sectors.

The 2020 classes will receive special designation as they will take part in their programs during the organization’s 30th anniversary year, which will be celebrated during the 2019-2020 fiscal year beginning in July.

“We are thrilled to convene such a diverse group of leaders to participate during this momentous anniversary year” said C. Marie Taylor, President and CEO of Leadership Montgomery. “By engaging such a eclectic group, we are paving the way for in-depth conversations that can truly inspire and connect leaders to continue making a difference in Montgomery County for the next 30 years.”

CORE, the organization’s flagship program, is geared toward seasoned leaders while the EL program is for professionals 25-35 years of age who demonstrate commitment to their community. The SLM program focuses on those who are 55+ and are preparing for or entering retirement or a second career and wish to remain community minded.

Beginning in September, class participants will attend monthly experiential learning sessions on various topics intended to increase engagement within the community while inspiring ideas, discussions, actions and connections that move Montgomery County forward.

Special events will also be organized throughout the fiscal year to celebrate the 30th anniversary.

Scroll down to see a list of ALL 2020 class participants listed by program.

2020 CORE Class Participants

Savena Allen
President/ CEO
Idoneous Consulting

Heather Altieri
Sr. Director, Client Implementation & Customer Service
Avendra

Garth Bastian
Vice President
The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Vanessa Bigelow
Director of Human Resources and Community Engagement
Burness

Elaine Bonner-Tompkins
Senior Legislative Analyst, Office of Legislative Oversight
Montgomery County Government

Louis Damiano
President
Holy Cross Hospital

Sunil Dasgupta
Director, Political Science Program
The Universities at Shady Grove UMBC

Dr. Kisha Davis
Staff Physician
CHI Health Care

Jacqueline DeCarlo
Chief Executive Officer
Manna Food Center, Inc.

Jonathan Deem
Partner
Bailey & Glasser

Laurie Edberg
Special Projects Coordinator
Montgomery County Council – Office of Councilmember Sidney Katz

Diane Edwards
Financial Management Director
Freddie Mac

Susan Farag
Legislative Analyst
Montgomery County Council

Amanda Farber
Committee Member
Bethesda Implementation Advisory Commission

Carrie Fox
Partner & CEO
Mission Partners

Andrew Friedson
Councilmember, District 1 Montgomery County Council

Elba Garcia
Executive Director, Language Acquisition Division, Office of Teaching and Learning
District of Columbia Public Schools

Mary Gies
Legislative Senior Aide
Montgomery County Council

Leslie Graham
President & CEO
Primary Care Coalition

Laura Gurney
Controller
Apartment Turnovers, Inc

Christine Hong
Director, Homeless Services
Interfaith Works

Lane Hornfeck
Of Counsel
Shulman, Rogers, Gandal, Pordy & Ecker, PA

Gina James
Chief Executive Officer
The Foundation Schools

Jacqueline Kindall
Chief Executive Officer
Kindall Evolve Consulting, LLC

Markus Larsson
Executive Director
Life Asset

Omar Lazo
Owner
Los Chorros Restaurant

Eric Lewis
Area President – Suburban Maryland
BB&T

Ricardo Loaiza
Executive Director
After School Dance Fund
Derek Longbrake
Donor Relationship Manager
Montgomery County Coalition for the Homeless

Lesley MacDonald
Executive Director
Nonprofit Montgomery

Jason Martin
Director of Clinical Services Adventist Healthcare

Gustavo Matheus
Member
Anderson & Quinn, LLC

Carla Merritt
Senior Business Development Representative
Maryland Department of Commerce

Andrea Milo
Director, Center for Student Engagement and Financial Resources
The Universities at Shady Grove

Miriam Mokuena
Finance & Contract Manager
Abt Associates, Inc.

Adam Ortiz
Director
MC Dept. of Environmental Protection

Dinesh Patil
Acting Assistant Chief of Police
MC Department of Police

Connie Pawloski
Owner/President
ComForCare Senior Services

Perry Paylor
Assistant State Attorney
Prince Georges County State’s Attorney’s Office

Traci Meakem Richmond
President, Financial Advisor
The Meakem Group

Jarred Ricks
Vice President – Business Banking Team Leader
M&T Bank

Mark Rittenberg
Principal
AMR Commercial

Christina Ryan DiGiulian
Partner, Managing Director Greater Washington
Hartman Executive Advisors

Elena Saenz
Associate Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs
Montgomery College

Tammy Sanford
Manager, Environmental Management
Pepco Holdings

Patricia Schechtman
Hay Maker
Tusculum Farm Enterprises LLC

Brandon Stewart
Customer Advocate (Montgomery County)
Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

Kate Stewart
Mayor
Takoma Park City Council

Caroline Sturgis
Assistant Chief Administrative Officer
Montgomery County Government

Douglas Sunshine
Senior Manager
Accenture

David Thomas
Construction Manager
Washington Gas

Kelvin Thomas
Battalion Chief
Montgomery County Fire & Rescue Service

Ekaterina Vert-Wong
Chief Executive Officer
Nostopharma

Victor Villavicencio
Workforce Development Manager
PCC Construction Components, Inc.

Dr. Annica Wayman
Associate Dean for Shady Grove Affairs, College of Natural and Mathematical Sciences
University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Danny Weiss
Brand Ambassador | Sr. Account Manager
WTOP Radio

Ben Wikner
Pastor/Church Planter
Cross Community Church

Jheanelle Wilkins
Delegate, District 20
Maryland House of Delegates

Ursula Wright
Managing Director
FSG

Julie Yang
College and Career Coordinator
Montgomery County Public Schools

2020 Emerging Leader Class Participants

Halima Ahmed
Program Associate
MoCo Coalition for Adult Eng. Literacy

Tiffany Banks
Associate Professor of Communication
Montgomery College

Ernest Bihm
Program Manager, Educational Opportunities
Project Lawyers’ Comm. for Civil Rights

Kate Bouwkamp
Community Services Program Coordinator
City of Rockville

Holly Bozeman
Senior Study Director
Westat

Darcy Buckley
Planning Specialist III / Program Coordinator
MoCo Department of Transportation

Richard Cisneros Guevara
Resilient Commercial Corridors Program Manager
Latino Economic Development Center

Dominique Clark
Benefits and Admissions Manager
The Jubilee Association of Maryland

Andrew Donlon
Field Representative
U.S House of Rep. (David Trone)

Gina Esipila
Program Director
Interfaith Works

Josh Funk
President and CEO
Rehab 2 Perform

Andrew Gagliano
Public Relations Associate
Maier & Warner Public Relations

Beza Gebrehana
Program Manager
Montgomery Hospice

Tiera Gray
Marketing Director
Clark Concepts, LLC

Ana Ibanez Bonilla
Membership Initiatives Specialist
Girl Scouts of the National Capital Region

Kathryn Kelpy
Campus Director of Enrollment Services and Assistant Registrar
Montgomery College

Jilna Kothary
Senior Development and Communications Associate
Shepherd’s Table

Kaela Landon
Assistant Director of Operations
Civic Advisors

Lisa Lezell
Manager
Snyder Cohn, PC

Sylvia Li
Senior Accountant
Cherry Bekaert LLP

Gina Maxham
Manager, Health Equity & Cultural and Linguistic Programs
Adventist HealthCare, Inc.

Joshua Mindlin
Practice and Payment Transformation Consultant
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

Jennifer Owers
Website Project Manager
Clark Concepts, LLC

Cathryn Paul
Program Coordinator
CASA de Maryland

Randall Rentfro
Senior Team Engineer
Rodgers Consulting, Inc.

Joyce Rhine
Assistant Vice President
M&T Bank

Kaitlin Rizk
Consulting Analyst
Accenture

Joshua Rusert
Pastor
Pilgrim Lutheran Church

Ritma Sagar
Insurance Program Supervisor
Foundation for Advanced Education in the Sciences

Cara Santucci
CEO and Founder
Glue

Lauren Shearer
Strategic Sourcing Analyst II
Aramark

Caroline Griswold Short
Director of Programming
Generation Hope

Sahaan Sozhamannan
Program Director
The Urban Alliance

Leah Spungen
Recruiter and Account Manager
Clientmind Recruiting

Juanita Stewart
Property Manager
The Peterson Companies

Shuaa Tajammul
Attorney
New Solo Law Practice

Fidel Velez
Community Resource Manager
Literacy Council of Montgomery County

Giankarlo Vera
Program Manager
Identity, Inc.

Kyana Waters
Youth Mentor
The People’s Community Baptist Church

2020 SLM Class Participants

Susan Binder
Principal
Cambridge Systematics

James Bortz
Manager/ Sales
S. Freedman & Sons

Mary Bortz
Team Leader and Math Teacher
MCPS

Eliza Newlin Carney
Founder and President
The Civic Circle

Lawrence Center
Center Leadership Coaching, LLC

Jane DeAngeli
CollegeTracks

Karen Deasy
Board Member and Active Member/ Volunteer
Wednesday Morning Group

Susanne DeGraba

Lawrence Eldridge

Alan Esenstad
Sr. VP & CFO
Community Health Accreditation Program, Inc

Sahar Fahmy
Member
Middle Eastern Advisory Group

Wendy Finn
Director, Membership and Marketing
Food and Drug Law Institute

Reva Gambrell
Principal
Jones Gambrell, LLC

Mark Haas
President
Research & Organization Management

Lorraine Jaffe
IT Specialist
U.S. Department of Agriculture

Neville Levi
CEO
Neville Levi Nonprofit Organization

Elliott Levine
Founder and Principal
Levine Energy & Environmental Strategies

Robert Loesche
Co- Lead of Therapeutic Horticulture Beds
University of Maryland

Patricia L Maclay, MD
Commissioner
Montgomery County Commission for Women

Mark McCaffrey
Executive Director
Rebuilding Together Montgomery County

David Miller
President
Benefits Provider Network, LLC

Jamileh Mogin
Manager
Mission Support & Test Services, LLC

Ronald Nesbitt
Senior Consultant
Dutch Ridge Consulting Group

Mark Pape

Heidi Phillips

Lynne Rowe
Senior Vice President/ Human Resources
Industrial Bank, NA

Terry Sherman Ralston
Co-owner/ Managing Member
Delmarva- Elkridge, LLC

Lafe Solomon

Janice Talley
Project Manager
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc., Montgomery County Alumnae Chapter

Melissa Urofsky
CollegeTracks, Inc.

Nathaniel Wallace
Seneca Valley Trout Unlimited

Christiane Wiese
Director of Volunteer Services and Complementary Therapies
Montgomery Hospice

Peter Wilson
Mid-County Advisory Board