OUR PEOPLE

Dana Pauley

(DAY-nuh. POL-lee) : (she/her)
PRESIDENT & CEO

Wylea Chase

(Why-LEE-uh. Cheys) : (she/her)
DIRECTOR, PARTNERSHIPS & CORPORATE ENGAGEMENT

Kaarmin Ford

(CAR-men. Fohrd) : (she/her)
DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP & MARKETING

Rick Henry

(Rik. HEN-ree) : (he/him)
DIRECTOR, LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS

Jani Zhu

(JEN-knee. ZH-u) : (she/her)
DIRECTOR, INTERNAL OPERATIONS & FINANCE

Alison McLaughlin

(AL-luh-son. Muh-GLOCK-luhn) : (she/her)
MANAGER, EVENTS AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS

Channon Sicard

(SHAN-nuhn. sick-ARD) : (she/her)
MANAGER, EXECUTIVE AND PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION
BECOME A MEMBER

Be the kind of leader that you would follow. 

OUR BOARD

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Crystal Carr-Townsend (CORE 2015)

Board Chair

PRESIDENT
Healthcare Initiative Foundation

Bola Audena (CORE 2019)

Vice Chair/Development Chair

MANAGING PARTNER
MBA Growth Partners

Leon Seemann (CORE 2019)

Treasurer/Finance Chair

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Adventure Theatre, MTC

Richee Smith Andrews (CORE 2018)

Secretary

CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER
The Universities at Shady Grove

Lynn Arndt (CORE 2016)

Governance and Ethics Committee Chair

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
BlackRock Center for the Arts

Holly Bozeman (EL 2020)

Race Equity Committee Chair

SENIOR STUDY DIRECTOR
Westat

Greg Smith (CORE 2019)

Programs Chair

ADMINISTRATIVE VP, REGIONAL MANAGER
M&T Bank

Michael S. Gottlieb (CORE 2011)

General Counsel

PRINCIPAL
Momentum Law Group

Marilyn D. Lynk, Ph.D. (CORE 2017)

Immediate Past President

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Equity, Diversity and Inclusion at Adventist HealthCare 

Dana Pauley (EL 2017)

Ex-Officio

PRESIDENT & CEO
Leadership Montgomery

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Kal Attia (CORE 2019)

LARGE GROUP COMMERCIAL ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

Matt Brown (CORE 2021)

DIRECTOR, EXCHANGE & TRAINING
World Learning

Kelly Gibson Caplan (CORE 2013)

DIVISION MANAGER, CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT & ADVOCACY
WSSC Water

Carolina Clavijo (CORE 2017)

CEO & PRACTICE ADMINISTRATOR
Visionary Eye Doctors

Greg Coleman (CORE 2019)

PRESIDENT & COO
Nexercise, Inc. 

Jennifer Dickens (EL 2017)

CYBERSECURITY MANAGER
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Elaine Engle-Vasilopoulos

VP, ORGANIZATIONAL CAPABILITY + CHANGE MANAGEMENT
Marriott International

Cassandra Hairston (CORE 2018)

VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
NIH Federal Credit Union

Mabrouka I. Hassanein (SLM 2011)

Patti Maclay, MD (SLM 2020)

COMMISSIONER
Montgomery County Commission for Women

Gustavo Matheus (CORE 2020)

MEMBER
Anderson & Quinn, LLC

Mindy Pierce (CORE 2016)

FOUNDER & CEO
Zweet Health 

Courtney B. Schaefer (EL 2017)

ATTORNEY
Shulman Rogers Gandal Pordy Ecker

Doug Sunshine (CORE 2020)

SENIOR MANAGER
Accenture
Note:  Years listed after individuals’ names indicate the year in which they graduated from Leadership Montgomery, Senior Leadership Montgomery or Emerging Leaders Programs

FOUNDING BOARD

Fran L. Abrams

Paul G. Adams, III

Allen Bender

Adrianne L. Carr

Susan Hedling Evans

Joan Finnerty

Michael A. Freedman

Frederick C. Gale*

Barbara G. Golden

William H. Hussmann*

Blair Lee

Dr. Noreen A. Lyne

Carolyn S. Meakem

Esther B. Newman

Eliot Pfanstiehl

Lawrence F. Pignone*

Kenneth P. Reichard

Warren P. Rothe

Barry F. Scher

Roberta F. Shulman

The Hon. Carlton R. Sickles*

Andrew M. Stern

Gladys L. Young*

PAST BOARD CHAIRS

Frederick C. Gale* (1989-1991)

Eliot Pfanstiehl (1991-1993)

Mita M. Schaffer (CORE 1990) (1993-1995)

Sheldon I. Grosberg* (CORE 1993) (1995-1997)

Robert L. Jones (CORE 1992) (1997-1999)

Charles A Lyons (CORE 1995) (1999-2000)

Marion H. Hull* (CORE 1995) (2000-2002)

Bradley L. Westpfahl (CORE 1997) (2002-2004)

William G. Robertson (CORE 2002) (2004-2005)

Solomon Graham (CORE 2003) (2005-2007)

Debra L.C. Liverpool (CORE 1999) (2007-2009)

Michael L. Mael (CORE 2005) (2009-2011)

Marvin Dickerson (CORE 2007) (2011-2013)

Bradley H. Colton (CORE 2000) (2013-2015)

Debbi L. Jarvis (CORE 2012) (2015-2017)

David Hill (CORE 2005) (2017-2019)

Marilyn Lynk, Ph.D. (CORE 2017) (2019-2021)

* Deceased