Leadership Montgomery Announces 2019 Class Participants

Rockville, MD. (July 1, 2018)- Leadership Montgomery (LM) has announced the participants for its 2019 Connecting Our Region’s Execs (CORE), Emerging Leaders (EL) and Senior Leadership Montgomery (SLM) Classes. This year’s group of class participants include 130 Montgomery County leaders from the public, private and nonprofit sectors.

“We are thrilled to convene such a diverse group of leaders to participate in this year’s class” said C. Marie Taylor, President and CEO of Leadership Montgomery. “By engaging such a diverse group of, we are paving the way for in-depth conversations that can truly inspire and connect leaders to continue making a difference in Montgomery County.”

CORE, the organization’s flagship program, is geared toward seasoned leaders while the EL program is for professionals 25-35 years of age who demonstrate commitment to their community. The SLM program focuses on those who are 55+ and are preparing for or entering into retirement and wish to remain community-minded.

Beginning in September, class participants will attend monthly experiential learning sessions on various topics intended to increase engagement within the community while inspiring ideas, discussions actions and connections that graduates find invaluable.

Scroll down to see a list of ALL 2019 class participants listed by program.

2019 CORE Class Participants

Kal Attia       
Large Group Commercial Account Executive
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

Abimbola Audena     
Senior Manager
Accenture

Pablo Blank   
Sr. Manager, Immigrant Integration
CASA de Maryland

Joy Carr        
HR Manager
United Therapeutics Corporation

Pamela Clark 
Owner
Clark Concepts, LLC

Gregory Coleman      
President & COO
Nexercise, Inc.

Rob DiSpirito 
Rockville City Manager
City of Rockville

Pamela Dunn 
Chief, Functional Planning and Policy
MD-Nat’l Cap. Park & Planning Comm.

Deborah Ellinghaus   
Managing Director
Olney Theatre Center for the Arts

Jill Feldon     
Vice President, Marketing, Communication, and Community Relations
Kaiser Permanente

Jodi Finkelstein
Executive Director
Montgomery  County Commission for Women

David Fogel   
CEO and Co-Founder
CHI Health Care

Annie Foster Ahmed  
Director, Center for Academic Studies
The Universities at Shady Grove

Anglatette Glymph    
Sr. Community Relations Specialist
Pepco Holdings

Scott Goldberg
CEO & General Counsel
Streamline Management, LLC

Angela Graham        
President & CEO
Quality Biological, Inc.

Neil Harris    
City Council Member
City of Gaithersburg

Allison Henderson     
Vice President
Westat

Steven Himmelfarb   
Director – Technical Training and Education Technology
Washington Gas

Dorcus Howard Richards      
Assistant Chief
Montgomery County Fire & Rescue Service

Sarah Kaplan 
Managing Partner
Kaplan Financial Group

Tovah Kasdin 
Director
ElderSAFE Center

Kimberly Kelley        
Vice President and Provost, Rockville Campus
Montgomery College

Maura Lange 
Principal
Santos, Postal & Company PC

Laura Lanham
Assistant Chief
MC Department of Police

Karyn LeBlanc
Senior Vice President
Stratacomm

Megan Limarzi
Clerk of the Council
Montgomery County Council

Cheng-Wei Lin
Director of Adult Day Healthcare Center
Chinese Culture & Community Service Center, Inc.

Suzanne Lofhjelm     
Director of Development and Community Relations
Interfaith Works

Gabriel Martinez       
Executive Director
Literacy Council of Montgomery County

Elizabeth McGlynn    
Executive Director
Girls on the Run of Montgomery County, MD

Alice Nappy   
Executive Director
VisArts

Marjorie Nemes       
Development Director
Latino Economic Development Center

Rachelle Nigro
Customer & Community Relations Manager
Pepco

Deann O’Brien
Commercial Business Development Director
M&T Bank

Jeffrey Oyer   
Director of Finance
Bethesda Urban Partnership, Inc.

Daniel Parra  
Director of Small and Minority Business Development
Montgomery County Economic Development Corporation

Tonja Paylor  
Director of Marketing & Communications
MedStar Montgomery Medical Center

Anne Peyer    
Director of Vocational and Community Services
Cornerstone Montgomery

Tarun Rawat  
Director (Technical)
Hughes Network Systems, LLC

Carla Reid     
General Manager and Chief Executive Officer
Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

Rory Richardson       
Director of Communications and Community Outreach
Bar-T, Inc.

Raquel Samuels McKenzie   
Financial Reporting Manager
Adventist HealthCare, Inc.

Leon Seemann
Managing Director
Adventure Theatre MTC

Rhonique Shields     
Vice President, Medical Affairs for Holy Cross Health Network
Holy Cross Health

Eunmee Shim
SVP, Ambulatory Networks and Chief Strategy Officer
Adventist HealthCare, Inc.

Gregory Smith
Regional Manager
M&T Bank

Javier Solis    
President
Los Taxes Franchise

Maria Solis    
CFO
Los Taxes Franchise

Shanthala Somashekar        
Vice President, Internet Business Solutions
TerpSys

Sharron Steele
Executive Director to Chief Academic Officer
Montgomery County Public Schools

Gregory Sweeney      
Partner
Cherry Bekaert LLP

Francene Walker      
Director of Transformational Giving
Montgomery College Foundation

Baht Weiss    
Rabbi
Temple Beth Ami

Lance Wolin  
Vice President of Operations – Donohoe
Construction
The Donohoe Companies

Robert Wu
Councilmember
City of Gaithersburg

Philip Zipin    
Partner
Zipin, Amster & Greenberg, LLC

2019 Emerging Leader Class Participants

Amrita Acharya-Menon
General Engineer
Pepco Holdings

Cynthia Alfaro
Communications & Project Manager
Chesapeake Public Strategies

Michaela Aparicio     
Director of Human Resources
Bender JCC of Greater Washington

Nikola Asprovski       
Senior District Manager
Apartment Turnovers, Inc

Kacy Barker  
Program Director
Interfaith Works

Adam Binkley 
Senior Coordinator, Center for Academic Success
Universities at Shady Grove

Kathryn Broullire      
Staff Development Teacher
Montgomery County Public Schools

Jody Burghardt
Early Head Start Program Director
Family Services, Inc.

Wesley Call   
Senior Tax Accountant
Cherry Bekaert LLP

Stephen Donnelly     
District Executive
Nat’l Cap. Area Council Boy Scouts

Adrienne Ferrell       
Assistant State’s Attorney
MC State’s Attorney’s Office

Christin Fite   
Account Director
Amedia, LLC

Alex Friedlander       
Client Relations Specialist
Advanced Nursing and Home Support

Lisa Govoni   
Senior Housing Research Planner
MD-Nat’l Cap. Park & Planning Comm.

Joseph Hooks
Founder/Director
480 Club LLC

Marianne Hope        
Senior High School and Mentoring Program Manager
Community Bridges, Inc.

Sara Hourwitz
Director of Development
NAMI Montgomery County

Lynsey Johnson        
Property Manager
Chevy Chase Land Company

Carlyn Kelley  
Associate
Scheer Partners, Inc.

Jennifer Nulton
Occupational Therapist/Clinic Director
Adventist HealthCare, Inc.

Catherine Oidtman    
Grants Administrator
Healthcare Initiative Foundation

Patricia Polimadei     
Community Engagement Specialist
Montgomery College

Tilandra Rhyne
Administrative Coordinator
Montgomery College

Martha Sanchez       
Case Manger, Office of U.S. Representative Jamie Raskin (MD-08)
U.S. House of Representatives

Kelvin Lau              
M&T Bank

Anna Lourie   
Community Relations Specialist
Sodexo

Katherine Lucas McKay       
Program Manager, Financial Security Program
The Aspen Institute

Heather Madison      
Property Manager
The Peterson Companies

Katherine Mencarini  
Senior Planner
MD-Nat’l Cap. Park & Planning Comm.

Mehmet Saracoglu    
Executive Director
RUMI FORUM-Maryland

Bonnie Scott  
Pastor
Trinity United Methodist Church

JD Teitelman 
Mortgage Loan Officer
First Savings Mortgage

Jerome Tennille        
Manager of Volunteerism
Marriott International, Inc.

Hillery Tsumba
Director, Strategy and External Affairs
Primary Care Coalition of MC

Erin Ward     
Senior Coordinator, Administration
The Universities at Shady Grove

Jade Wiles    
Healthcare Project Management Coordinator
HealthCare Dynamics International

2019 SLM Class Participants

Jane Acri      
Chief, Medication Discovery and Tox Branch, NIDA
National Institutes of Health

Taina Alexander                 

Roswitha Augusta               
Augusta Properties

Kathleen Bailey        

Elizabeth Benefiel     
Teacher
Holy Trinity School

Wayne Berman         

Judith Bernardi
Psychotherapist
Judith Bernardi, Ph.D, LCSW

Bryna Blaine           

Rashida Bright
Advisor
Montgomery County Volunteer Center

Gabriel Chikes         

Ward Cooper 

Paul Costello 
Executive Director
AmeriCorps Project CHANGE Montgomery

Laurie Dubrow         

Arthur Edmunds       
Substitute Teacher
Montgomery County Public Schools

Harold Freed 
President
Peace Mountain Theatre Company

Elizabeth Hague      

Michele Higgs
CEO
The Very Thing…

Lya Karm
Vice Chair, Board of Directors
Montgomery Hospice

Wendy Kaufman

Lee Keiser    

Deanna Kuhney             
Montgomery County Public Schools

Todd Mann             
Todd Mann Management Group

Kevie Niland  

Diana Ordin   

Dale Ross               
Pioneer Realty

Aletta Schaap
President
Hamlet Place Owners

Monica Schaeffer     
President
VITAL, Inc.

James Seaton
Proprietor
Seaton Associates, LLC

Linda Silverman       
Director, Solar Decathlon
U.S. Department of Energy

Sophonia Simms      
Member, Board of Directors
Sandy Spring Slave Museum

Serita Simpson         

Anna Stokes  
Executive Director, Washington Metro Oasis
Suburban Hospital Johns Hopkins Medicine

Susan Stolov 
Founder, CEO
Washington Independent Productions, Inc.

Laurene Thomas      
Parent Community Coordinator
Montgomery County Public Schools

Eve Wallace            

2018-07-17T19:23:14+00:00